Safety Alerts

Worksafe Product Safety Bulletin

Technical Bulletin - 3-Tonne Titan Brand Chain Block_.pdf 337.2KB Oct 31, 2016 4:25 PM

Reid Product Update 7ELALE Lifting Clutch

Reid Product Update 7ELALE Lifting Clutches 464.4KB Oct 31, 2016 4:27 PM

 

 

 

Product Update August '16

 

Petzl Sequoia Harness
Notification about Leg Loop FAST Buckle

 

 

 

There have been recent postings on social media regarding the Petzl SEQUOIA harness, specifically the harness leg loop FAST buckle.
In some rare cases, wearers have experienced the FAST buckle of the leg loop working itself into a partially released position, as pictured below.



(sourced: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1739014219715517/)
 

Petzl were very quick to respond and released the following 'post' onto the Facebook page:

"Following user feedback on a partial opening of the SEQUOIA harness FAST buckle, Petzl has conducted stress tests. These tests with the 3 FAST buckles partially opened confirmed that there is no safety issue: in this configuration the SEQUOIA harness still passes the requirement of EN813 and EN358 standards.

 

Nevertheless this issue is unacceptable for Petzl. We are currently working on a technical improvement to fix this issue. We will keep you informed as soon as possible of the result of this work.

Petzl takes all user feedback seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience."
(Issued 1st June 2016: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1739014219715517/ )

Petzl has followed this up with an additional 'post' onto the same Facebook page with an update and progress report:

"To follow up on the May 31 2016 comment, Petzl has found that certain buckles were non-compliant. To correct the problem, Petzl set up reinforced FAST buckle monitoring in the SEQUOIA and SEQUOIA SRT manufacturing process.
If you encounter this problem, contact your local Petzl distributor, who will be able to carry out repairs on your harness this fall. In the meantime, you may continue using your harness.
With regards to the buckle problem, Petzl guarantees a ten-year customer support period.
Thanks for your trust."

(Issued 12th July 2016: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1739014219715517/ )


What all this means for you.

As this is NOT a product recall and the assessment is that the harness remains safe to use. You are not obliged to provide your customers with a replacement harness. Petzl expects to have upgraded FAST buckles available in October.

If a customer contacts you about their SEQUOIA harness, please reassure them there is no safety risk and that the problem is being taken very seriously.
If they are particularly concerned about the buckles on their harness, our team can replace the worn FAST buckle with a current model buckle. Remember, an upgraded FAST buckle will subsequently need to be fitted.

Prior to returning a harness for a buckle replacement, please contact Paul (support@spelean.com.au) for a return authorisation number.

In New Zealand:
support@spelean.co.nz
tua@spelean.com.au
+64 3 434 9535

Safety Alert
 April 2016

Issued from Petzl for:
Petzl ASAP Lock

Petzl immediate actions:
  • We have inspected our inventory and have not found cracked ASAP LOCK arms.
  • We have audited the ASAP LOCK production plant. The quality inspectors who inspect each individual ASAP LOCK before packaging have never seen this issue.
  • We have begun a technical investigation to determine the cause of this exceptional event.

FACT: MARCH, 30 2016 - During routine equipment inspections one customer detected cracks on the stainless steel arms on three ASAP LOCK. These three defective products will be returned to Petzl for analysis.
Petzl recommendations for ASAP Lock in service:
  • Regularly inspect your ASAP LOCK in accordance with the ASAP LOCK PPE checking procedure
  • A cracked arm presents no additional immediate risk to the user. However, as with any PPE, the presence of such a crack requires an immediate retirement of the product
  • In the unlikely event you find a cracked arm, retire your ASAP LOCK immediately and contact your local distributor for a replacement under warranty.
  • ASAP (B71 AAA) is not concerned by these recommendations.


Petzl corrective actions

As an immediate measure of precaution, technical modifications will be implemented on the manufacturing process of the ASAP LOCK:


  • Adjustment of the riveting parameters to eliminate potential residual tensile stress in the stainless steel parts.
  • Adjustment of the heat treatment parameters of the stainless steel parts to reduce rigidity of the material.


Future Actions:

  • As soon as we receive the products in question, we will send them out for metallurgic analysis, in order to confirm the investigation hypothesis. We will also perform dynamic tests on the ASAP LOCK. This complementary analysis may initiate other corrective actions.
  • Petzl continues to investigate the potential causes of these cracks, and will communicate its findings as soon as possible.

 

Petzl is committed to continuously improve its products to serve the communities with high quality tools and continue to earn the trust of its customers. We are sorry for any inconvenience that this issue may create. We commit to do our best to solve quickly this problem.  


Please click the link below for full information:

Safety Alert
 March 2016



Issued from Singing Rock for:

Expert II/Seamaster/Tarzan Harnesses

 

It has come to our attention that an extremely small quantity (0.00005% = 1 out of 2 million) of COBRA buckles (used in some Signing Rock Harnesses) may have rivets that have not been press fixed.

 

This results in the rivets being loose risking the release clips detaching. As we are dedicated to the 100% function, performance, quality and safety of products distributed by DM Standen we ask you to read and action the following.


INSTRUCTIONS FOR VISUAL CHECK

We ask all our clients and end users to confirm acknowledgement of this notice by return email so we can provide you with the transaction history for your account, and complete a visual check on the harness buckles as below:



If you notice a buckle that is NOT riveted or you do have any concerns, STOP USING the product immediately and get in contact with us:


CONTACT

Email: sales@ropecentre.co.nz

Phone: 09 837 7100

 

We would like to apologise for the inconvenience and are kindly asking for your understanding.

 

Regards,

The DM Standen Team




Safety Alert

Technical Information regarding the harness AVAO BOD CROLL October 9th 2013


Following feedback from two rope access users in the last six months, we have decided to implement a minor
improvement to the AVAO BOD CROLL rope access full body harness.


The AVAO BOD CROLL has a quick link connecting the CROLL to the ventral loop of the harness, and is currently assembled with its plastic gate facing towards the user. In very rare and particular conditions- when the harness isn’t loaded but the CROLL is in use, perhaps achievable whilst passing a parapet edge for example, there is a very small potential that the quick link could conflict with the CROLL as shown here.



In order to minimize this possibility even further, from now we have decided to assemble the quick link with the plastic gate facing away from the user, and will change the technical notices to reflect this. The TOP CROLL will also be included in this update.


If you anticipate that you may face this particular condition with your existing AVAO BOD CROLL, then in order to minimize any potential equipment conflict, our advice is that you simply flip the quick link into the position shown in the image ‘AVAO BOD CROLL after 2013’ below.



For information, the existing quick link orientation was made with the introduction of the AVAO BOD CROLL in order to reduce potential rope friction on the gate of the quick link, and to protect the plastic gate from damage or loss by placing it closer to the user. However, with the safety and efficient work of our customers always in mind, we decided to implement this change in production in order to minimize any potential equipment conflicts.


As a reminder, an important part of your ‘Partner Check’ prior to each use is to ensure that all user’s harnesses are correctly adjusted and fitted. Correct harness adjustment can play a significant role in component compatibility.


Safety Alert

PETZL ZIGZAG STOP USE ALERT - CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER DETAILS


On Friday, April 12, Petzl was informed of an accidental fall in a training center in Germany. The injured person was moving at height using a Petzl ZIGZAG mechanical Prusik. The initial observations have shown that the fall was due to a failure of the rope end attachment hole. Our investigation and further testing lead us to conclude that this failure was the result of a particular configuration of a cantilevered and off axis loaded upper carabiner.


Petzl decisions:
1 - As a measure of precaution, we ask that you stop using your ZIGZAG mechanical Prusik.
2 - This stoppage will remains in place until we have approved and communicated an appropriate

      solution to maximize the safety of ZIGZAG users.
3 - We have decided to stop sales of ZIGZAG mechanical Prusiks.
4 - While there currently may be several solutions to maintain the upper carabiner correctly oriented on

     its major axis, Petzl cannot presently guarantee their effectiveness in all circumstances because we

     have not tested them sufficiently.
5 - Our teams are mobilized to quickly develop and verify a solution specifically for the ZIGZAG to

     maintain the upper carabiner oriented on its major axis.
6 - The availability of this solution will be communicated on www.petzl.com by May 22, 2013 at the latest.


Product Saferty Alert, please take a few minutes to read this information, as we will need your assistance.

PETZL MYO PRODUCT INFORMATION
Product Saferty Alert, please take a few minutes to read this information, as we will need your assistance.

> Download Information here 1.2MB



For further information on this exciting new product, please contact our sales staff




 Proud Members of


We stock products from the Industry's Leading Suppliers